The Prenuptial Agreement: A Foundation of Clarity
[…] Both pre and postnuptial agreements can also help prevent lengthy, expensive, and acrimonious court battles. They provide a predetermined division of assets, reducing the likelihood of disputes and making any potential divorce or probate process smoother and less stressful.

Florida’s Requirements for Prenuptial and Postnuptial Agreements

Fortunately, Florida has specific laws governing the creation of prenuptial and postnuptial agreements. Florida Statutes § 61.079 defines a prenuptial agreement as “an agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage and effective upon marriage.”

For a prenuptial or postnuptial agreement to be enforceable in Florida, it must at least adhere to the following criteria:

  1. Written Agreement—The agreement must be in writing, or it is not enforceable.