Terminating Guardianship in Florida: Resignation of the Guardian
[…] • File a “true and correct final report of his or her guardianship;”
  • Provide proof of the termination of the ward’s incapacity or the inability to locate the ward (if applicable);
  • Deliver all of the ward’s property, all records concerning the ward’s property, and all money due to the ward to the successor guardian (if applicable); and,
  • Deliver copies of the records of the ward’s medical and personal care to the successor guardian (if applicable).

Additionally, Section 744.467 requires that:

“Before entering the order, the court shall be satisfied that the interest of the ward will not be placed in jeopardy by the resignation. The acceptance of the resignation shall not exonerate the guardian or the guardian’s surety from any liability previously incurred.”