Terminating Guardianship in Florida: Resignation of the Guardian
[…] • Deliver copies of the records of the ward’s medical and personal care to the successor guardian (if applicable).

Additionally, Section 744.467 requires that:

“Before entering the order, the court shall be satisfied that the interest of the ward will not be placed in jeopardy by the resignation. The acceptance of the resignation shall not exonerate the guardian or the guardian’s surety from any liability previously incurred.”

If seeking to resign due to the ward’s relocation, a guardian has certain additional responsibilities under Section 744.524. It must also be confirmed that a new guardian has been appointed in the appropriate jurisdiction and that the successor guardian has, “qualified and posted a bond in an amount required by the foreign court.”

Terminating Guardianship in Florida: Removal of the Guardian

Seeking to terminate a guardian for a cause is referred to as “removal.” Section 744.474 of Florida’s guardianship statute outlines 21 specific reasons why a guardian may be removed. Some examples of these reasons include: